Photos

Any photos from when we organised races are on the race pages on this website, similarly Yorkshire fell photos. Click on the menu tabs above.
But we have always liked to get out and watch lots of other races too, and take pictures, so here they are.

Our photos are copyright - please see our photo policy.

2019

For more recent photos see the links in our Twitter account WoodentopsFR

Sunday 29th September Rombalds Romp Fell race
Splashing up Ilkley Road
The wet toil up Ilkley Road
Saturday 28th September Fallfest Fell race
At Lund's Tower
Descending off Wainman's Pinnacle
Wednesday 25th September Bingley Harriers Schools Challenge XC races
School Teams & Year 5 Girls
Year 5 Boys
Year 6 Girls
Year 6 Boys
Year 7 & 8 Girls
Year 7 & 8 Boys
Year 9 & 10 Girls
Year 9 & 10 Boys
Year 11, 12 & 13 race
Sunday 15th September Stainland Trail race
Winners & The Finish
Start
Round the Great Rock
Run to the Finish
Saturday 14th September Meanwood Valley Trail race
Winners & The Finish
Start, Lap 1 & 2 of Field
Lap 1 of the Field
Climbing Adel Crag
Sunday 8th September Yorkshireman Off Road Half Marathon race
First 39 finishers
Oxenhope Water Conduit
Sawood Lane
Sunday 8th September Yorkshireman Off Road Marathon race
Climbing on to Penistone Hill
Top of Penistone Hill
Oxenhope Water Conduit
Sawood Lane
Hainworth Moor Bottom Lane
Wednesday 4th September Ilkley Junior Sprint Relay race
Photos
Sunday 1st September Castle Carr Fell race
Winners & First 22 runners to finish
Checkpoint 3
Climbing Wicken Hill
Saturday 31st October Due North Skipton Trail Half Marathon race
Run to Hetton Village & Finish Winners &
Run on Moor Lane
Tuesday 27th August Kilnsey Show Crag Fell races
Senior Crag Fell race - The Winners & The Finish
Senior Crag Fell race - The First Climb
Senior Crag Fell race - The Run Out
Senior Crag Fell race - The Return
U14 & U17 Crag Fell races
U12 Crag Fell race
100m & 1 Mile Handicap Grass Track races
Saturday 10th August Arncliffe Fete & Fell races
Senior Fell race - Start & Finish
Senior Fell race - The Climb
Senior Fell race - The Splash Return
U17 Fell race, Children's races, Fancy Dress & Dog Show
U14 Fell race
U12 Fell race
U9 Fell race
Saturday 10th August Littondale 4 Mile Road race
Start & Finish
1 mile mark & Bridge to finish
Tuesday 6th August Crow Hill Reverse Fell race
At Milk Churn Joan Standing Stone
At the Golf Course
Saturday 3rd August Hellifield Gala, Sports & Fell races
Parade, Gala Queen & Fancy Dress
Senior & U17 Fell race
U13 & U15 Fell races
U9 & U11 Fell races
Children's Sports & Egg Throwing Competition
Thursday 25th July Ambleside Sports - Fell, Cycle, Grass Track racing etc
Rydal Round Fell race
Senior Guides Fell race - Start, Finish & The Winners
Senior Guides Fell race - On the Hill
U17 Guides Fell race
U14 Guides Fell race
U12 Guides Fell race
U9 Guides Fell race
Grass Track & Racing, Wrestling, Hounds, Children's races
Cycle Grass Track racing
Sunday 21st July Cracoe Senior & Junior Fell races
Senior race album 1
Senior race album 2
U17 race
U14 race
U12 race
U9 race
Saturday 20th July Bingley Show & Trail 10k race
The start, finish & prize winners
The run out
Return via Altar Lane
The Show
Sunday 14th July Ilkley Half Marathon race
The Winners
The town centre
The Grove Water Station album 1
The Grove Water Station album 2
Saturday 13th July Baildon Carnival Canter Senior,U18 & Junior Fell races
Senior & U18 The start & finish
Senior & U18 The run out
Senior & U18 The Return
Junior races
Sunday 7th July 43rd Oxenhope Straw race
The Final pint album 1
The Final pint album 2
The Finish album 1
The Finish album 2
Saturday 6th July Blackfell English & Yorkshire Fell Championship race
Winners, Medallists & The Finish
Climb out of Kettlewell
Run to Checkpoint 1
The Last Descent
Saturday 29th June Eldwick & Gilstead Gala Senior & Junior Fell races
Gala Parade, Field Fun & Games
Senior, U15 & U17 Fell race - On The Hill
Senior, U15 & U17 Fell race - The Finish
U9, U11, U13 & U15 Fell race
Sunday 23rd June Bradford Millennium Way Relay race
Leg 1 changeover
Leg 2
Saturday 22nd June Clougha Pike Senior & U17 & U19 Inter County Fell Championship race
U17 & U19 race Medal Presentations
Senior & U19 Inter County race Start & Finish
Senior & U19 Inter County race outward
Senior & U19 Inter County race the return
U17 Inter County race Start & Finish
U17 Inter County race On course
Saturday 22nd June Clougha Pike U15, U13, U11 & U9 English Fell Championship races
U15 race
U13 race
U11 race
U9 race
Wednesday 19th June Ogden Midsummer Madness Senior & Junior Fell races
Album
Sunday 16th June Settle Hills English Trials Fell race for Snowdon International race
The run out to Attermire Scar
Attermire Scar outward
Attermire Scar return
Climbing High Hill
Saturday 15th June Colne Gala 5k & 2k Trail races
5k Trail race & Tug of War
2k Junior Trail race & Tug of War
Saturday 8th June Weets Junior Fell races
U15 race
U13 race
U11 race
U7 & U9 races
Thursday 6th June Full Bronte 5 mile Road race
Lap 1
Lap 1 on the hill
Lap 2
The Finish
Sunday 2nd June NorthowRun 5 & Junior 2 Mile Road races
The 5 mile start & Finish
5 mile race on the route
Junior 2 mile race
Saturday 1st June Wharfedale Trail Half Marathon race
The start
Mastiles Lane album 1
Mastiles Lane album 2
The run in
The Finish
Monday 27th May Ilkley Trail Senior & Junior races
The Senior Finish & prize giving
The Senior climb
Junior U11, U13, U15 & U17 races
Junior U9 race
Sunday 19th May Calderdale Way Relay race Leg 4
Album 1
Album 2
Tuesday 14th May Jack Bloor Senior & Junior Fell races
Album 1
The climb
Descent from last checkpoint
U13, U15 & U17 races album 1
U13, U15 & U17 races album 2
U11 race
U9 race
Sunday 12th May Yorkshire Track & Field Championships Day 2
Podium winners & Medallists
Album 1
Album 2
Album 3
Saturday 11th May British Senior Inter County Fell Championships at Flower Scar race
Medallists & Prize giving
County Teams
Start & Finish
First Climb
Last descent
Monday 6th May Coiners Senior Fell race
The Start
Monday 6th May Coiners Yorkshire & English Junior Fell Championship races
Yorkshire Fell Championship Medallists
U17 & U19 races
U15 race Climb & Return
U15 race Finish
U13 race Start & Finish
U13 race Climb & Return
U11 race Start & Finish
U11 race Climb & Return
U9 race
Saturday 4th May Up The Odda 10k, 5k Duo & Junior races
Start & Lap 1 album 1
Start & Lap 1 album 2
Return via the wood
The Finish
Junior races album 1
Junior races album 2
Wednesday 1st May John Carr Baildon Moor Trig race
Shipley Glen
Climbing the Baildon Moor
Saturday 27th April 65th 3 Peaks Fell race
The prize winners
The Start
Track up PenY Ghent
Ribblehead album 1
Ribblehead album 2
Run into the finish album 1
Run into the finish album 2
The Finish
Tuesday 23rd April Bunny Run Relay Fell race
The Start & The Changeover Leg 1
The Lake Leg 1
The Changeover Leg 2 & 3
The Lake Leg 2 & 3
Sunday 21st April Guiseley Gallop 10k multi-terrain race
The Start
Lap One
Lap Two
Saturday 20th April Rivington Pike Senior & Junior Fell races
Senior race - The Climb
Senior race - The Summit album 1
Senior race - The Summit album 2
Senior race - The Descent album 1
Senior race - The Descent album 2
U15 & U17 races
U13 race
U11 race
U9 race
Tuesday 16th April Bunny Run Three Fell race
The Short Lap album 1
The Short Lap album 2
The Long Lap
The Lake
Saturday 13th April Kettlewell English Junior Fell Championship races
U17 & U19 race Start & Finish
U17 & U19 race On the Hill
U15 race Start & Finish
U15 race On the Hill
U13 race Start & Finish
U13 race On the Hill
U11 race Start & Finish
U11 race On the Hill
U9 race
Tuesday 9th April Bunny Run Two fell race
The Short Lap album 1
The Short Lap album 2
The Long Lap
The Lake
Sunday 7th April Baildon Boundary Way Trail Half Marathon
Album 1
Album 2
Saturday 6th April Pendle Senior & Junior Lancashire Championship Fell races
Senior album 1 & Lancashire Champs awards
Senior album 2
Lancashire Fell Senior & Junior awards
U15 & U17 races
U13 race
U11 race
U9 race
Tuesday 2nd April Bunny Run One fell race
The Short Lap album 1
The Short Lap album 2
The Long Lap
The Lake
Sunday 31st March Keighley 10k & 5k races
Album 1
Album 2
Album 3
Album 4
Saturday 30th March Yorkshire Road Relays Championship races
Yorkshire Medallists
Senior Men album 1
Senior Men album 2
Senior Men album 3
Senior Women album 1
Senior Women album 2
Senior Women album 3
U17 races
U15 races album 1
U15 races album 2
U13 races album 1
U13 races album 2
Sunday 24th March 2019 Heptonstall Fell race
album 1
album 2
album 3
album 4
Friday 22nd February 2019 Ilkley Harriers Junior Do
2019 Ilkley Harriers Junior Do
Sunday 17th March 2019 Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k
Start photo albums
album 1
album 2
Finish photo albums
album 1
album 2
album 3
album 4
album 5
Saturday 16th March 2019 New Balance English Schools XC championship race
Prize Presentation photos
Senior Girls album 1
Senior Girls album 2
Senior Boys album 1
Senior Boys album 2
Inter Girls album 1
Inter Girls photo album 2
Inter Boys album 1
Inter Boys album
Junior Girls album 1
Junior Girls album 2
Junior Boys album 1
Junior Boys album 2
Saturday 9th March 2019 Haworth Hobble fell race
album 1
album 2
finish
2 mile to the finish photos
Saturday 2nd March 2019 Stan Bradshaw Pendle Round fell race
Album 1
Album 2
Album 3
Sunday 24th February 2019 Ilkley Moor fell races
Senior fell race photo album 1
Senior race photo album 2
Senior race photo album 3
Senior race photo album 4
Senior race photo album 5
U11, U13, U15 & U17 Junior race photos
U9 Junior race photos
Saturday 23rd February 2019 Saucony English National XC Championship races
Senior Men album 1
Senior Men album 2
Senior Men album 3
Senior Women album 1
Senior Women album 2
Senior Women album 3
Senior Women album 4
Junior Men
Junior Women
MU17
FU17
BU15
GU15
BU13
GU13
Sunday 16th February 2019 Liversedge Half Marathon
2 mile mark photos
3 mile marker photos
11 mile mark photos
Finish line album 1
Finish Line album 2
Tuesday 12th February 2019 Keighley & Craven XC Schools Cliffe Castle race 3
Year 3-4 Boys
Year 3-4 Girls
Year 5-6 Boys
Year 5-6 Girls
Year 7-8 Boys
Year 7-8 Girls
Year 9 race
Saturday 2nd February West Yorkshire Schools XC championship races
Year 7 Boys
Year 7 Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls
Inter Boys
Inter Girls
Senior Boys
Senior Girls
Saturday 2nd February 2019 Wadsworth Trog fell race
Album 1
Album 2
Saturday 26th January 2019 Northern XC Championship races
Senior Men
Senior Women
Junior Men
Junior Women
MU17
Women U17
BU15
GU15
BU13
GU13
Wednesday 23rd January 2019 Bradford Primary Schools XC Finals
Year 6 Boys
Year 6 Girls
Year 5 Boys
Year 5 Girls
Year 4 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 3 Girls
Sunday 13th January 2019 Stanbury Splash fell races
Senior race album 1
Senior race album 2
Senior race album 3
Senior race album 4
Junior U9 race
U11, U13, U15, U17 & U19 race album 1
U11, U13, U15, U17 & U19 race album 2
2019 Keighley & Craven Junior presentation Do
Album 1
Saturday 5th January 2019 Senior Yorkshire XC Championship race
Men & MU20 album
Men & MU20 album 2
Women & WU20 album 1
Women & WU20 album 2
MU17
FU17
BU15
GU15
BU15
GU13
Tuesday 1st January 2019 Giants Tooth Fell race
album 1
album 2

2018